Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice applies to personal data Vigo Software Ltd, collects through our, website, software products, and mobile applications. Below are highlights of our personal data handling practices.

Privacy Notice Highlights

Vigo Software collects data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our products. You provide some of this data directly.

  1. Information we Collect

  • Information you give us, when you fill out forms, such as account set up forms, billing information, direct debit mandates, customer service and help desk enquiries
  • Information from other sources, such as companies that help us update records such as credit check review services.
  • Information that we collect automatically when you visit our website, such as information about your browser settings and other information collected through cookies.
  1. How we disclose Your Information

  • We use your information to provide products and services and to manage our business operations. For Example, we use your information in order to fill your orders, answer help desk and general enquiries, authenticate you when you sign onto cloud services, prevent loss and fraud, and analyse our business operations and website performance.
  • We use your information for marketing and promotional services
  • We combine all the information we collect other than information relating to your browsing history.
  • We use third parties to assist us in our operations. We may share your information with these third parties in order to provide services to you such as, Backup, Hosted Servers, shipping of goods.
  1. Your Rights

  • Vigo Software allows you to change your communication preferences with respect to email newsletters and notifications of special offers and products.
  • You may also withdraw your consent from further use of your information by Vigo Software. We may however, retain information about your previous transactions for audit purposes, to ensure the integrity of our data and to fulfil legal requirements.
  1. How to contact us

Detailed Privacy Statement

  1. About Us

Our website is operated by Vigo Software, and our offices are located at The Old Forge, Hewell Lane, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B97 6QL.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is accountable for our personal data handling practices. Our Data Protection Officer is Mr Darren Cronshaw. If you have a question or complaint about personal data handling practices, please contact us via email: privacy@vigosoftware.com or via our website.

In this Privacy Notice, the terms “we”,”our” and “us” means Vigo Software Ltd.

  1. Effective Date and Scope

This privacy notice is effective as of May 2018

This Privacy Notice governs our practices with respect to personal data we collect through our website www.vigosoftware.com, products, applications, services and affiliated products.

  1. What personal information Do We Collect

Personal information is information that identifies you or could be combined by us or our service providers and affiliates with other information to identify you. This information may include your name and surname, e-mail address, your business address, your telephone number, location data, internet protocol (IP) address, a cookie ID, when associated with you. Personal information may also be information containing details as to whether you have opened our promotional e-mails or how you have used our website, if we can associate that personal information with you.

We collect personal information from you when you create an account, make a purchase, communicate with us using our web forms to make a request or ask a question, submit a help desk ticket, take a survey or otherwise submit personal information to us with your communication. For example, we will request your full name and other identifying information to process a support ticket when you submit a support request through our website. We will also ask you for contact information in order to either issue out your product or issue to the recipient that you designate.

We receive personal information about you from other sources. For example, we will receive information from shipping companies regarding whether items we shipped were delivered or undeliverable. Vigo Software may receive information from credit reference agencies which will add to the information we already have about you on order to help us provide, improve, and personalise our service to you

We may also acquire information about you from other promotional or marketing companies with whom you shared your information and whom you have consented and allowed to provide information to us.

If you provide Vigo information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
  • receive on their behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of their personal data abroad; and
  • give consent to the processing of their personal data
  1. How do we use your personal Information

We use your information to provide products and services and to manage our business operations. Some examples include:

  • to register your account setup for the supply of goods and services, billing and shipping
  • to authenticate you & clients when you log onto our cloud products
  • to fulfil your requests for products and services
  • to communicate with you about your requests
  • to recommend or to offer you other products and services
  • to communicate with regarding customer service issues and any product downtime, bug fix, warranty or other service; and
  • to protect the security or integrity of our websites, cloud products and our business

We retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected the information or as required by law. We maintain a records retention and destruction program to destroy information when it is no longer needed or required.

  1. Monitoring and Recording

Vigo may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

  1. Cookies

When you use Vigo Software website we may gather information about you through Internet access logs, cookies and other technical means. ‘Cookies’ are text files placed on your computer to collect Internet log information and user behaviour information. These are used to track website usage and monitor website activity and for other data processing reasons set out below.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the Vigo Software website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work.

  1. Do We Disclose Your Personal Information To Others

We may share your personal information with our service providers and our corporate affiliates that help us with our business operations. For example, we will share information about your shipping address with companies that provide shipping services to us.

We share information with service providers and/or our affiliates who provide us with marketing and promotional services. We require our service providers and our affiliates to keep your personal information secure. In addition, our service providers may not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than providing the services on our behalf unless we or they have obtained your consen.

  1. Keeping Data Secure

We are serious about guarding the security of your personal information. We take appropriate organisational and technical security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorised disclosure or processing. Our hosted server partners comply with all relevant regulations and have appropriate levels of security in place.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please email: privacy@vigosoftware.com.

  1. Storage Outside EEA

You and your clients personal information (Where stored within our cloud applications) is stored within the EEA

If for the purposes of security, disaster recovery or other unforeseen circumstance, we are required by our partners to move hosted servers in relation to our cloud applications. We require that our service providers and our corporate affiliates safeguard personal information. Any transfer of your data will be subject to your written approval, and that we will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

  1. What Rights Do You Have?

  1. You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

(a) Your right of access. If you ask us, we’ll confirm whether we’re processing your personal information and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal information (along with certain other details). If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

(b) Your right to rectification. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you’re entitled to have it rectified. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible. If you ask us, where possible and it’s lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

(c) Your right to erasure. You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where possible and it is lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

(d) Your right to restrict processing. You can ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information or object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though. We’ll tell you before we lift any restriction. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, where possible and it is lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.

(e) Your right to data portability. With effect from 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.

(f) Your right to object. You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so, if we’re:

  • relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing;
  • processing your personal information for direct marketing; or
  • processing your personal information for research unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

(g) Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling. You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, and it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.

(h) Your right to withdraw consent. If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

(i) Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

  1. How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

We take administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard your personal information against unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure, theft and misuse. This includes limiting access of employees to, and the use of, your personal information through the use of passwords and graduated levels of clearance to those who have a genuine business need to know it.

Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We do not publish all of our security measures online because this may reduce their effectiveness. We take physical precautions to ensure that the computer servers on which you and your clients personal information is stored and archived are secure and that access to such servers is protected.

We educate our employees with respect to their obligations to protect your personal information and we require our affiliates and any third-party service providers to take comparable steps to ensure the protection of any of your personal information that is shared with them.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Although we take precautions against possible breaches of our security systems, no company can fully eliminate the risks of unauthorised access to your personal information and no website is completely secure.

We cannot guarantee that unauthorised access, hacking, data loss or breaches of our security systems will never occur. Accordingly, you should not transmit personal information to us using our website or other methods if you consider that information to be sensitive.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our website, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

  1. Helpful Definitions

Affiliate means, with respect to any entity, any other entity Controlled directly or indirectly, by the entity, any entity that Controls, directly or indirectly, the entity or any entity directly or indirectly under common Control with the entity;

  1. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Vigo Software Ltd. The Old Forge, Hewell Lane, Bromsgrove, B97 6QL or by email at privacy@vigosoftware.com.

Downloads